Species Menu
line
Common Names
Spcies Menu
Family Menu
Identification Guide
line
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q U R S T U V W X Y Z
line
-- A --
Abortiporus
A. biennis
Agaricus
A. arvensis
A. campestris
A. sp.
Agrocybe
A. precox
Akanthomyces
A. aranearum
A. tuberculatus
Aleuria
A. aurantia
Aleurina
A. magnicellula
A. ferruginea
Aleurodiscus
A. ochraceoflavus
A. berggreni
A. Sp.
Amanita
A. australis
A. karea
A. pekeoides
A. pareparina
A. phalloides
A. taiepa
A. muscaria
A. nehuta
A. nigrescens
A. nothofagi
Anthracophyllum
A. archeri
Antrodia
A. albida
Armillaria
A. limonea
A. novae-zelandiae
Artomyces
A. colensoi
A. turgidus
Ascocoryne
A. sarcoides
Aseroe
A. rubra
Astraeus
A. pteridis
Aurantiporus
A. pulcherrimus
Auricularia
A. cornea
Auriscalpium
A. umbella
Austroboletus
A. lacunosus
A. novae-zelandiae
A. niveus
Australovuilleminia
A. coccinea
Austropaxillus
A. macnabbii
A. nothofagi

-- B --
Beauveria
B. bassiana
Beenakia
B. dacostae
Calycina
C. citrina
Bjerkandera
B. adusta
Bolbitius
B. titubans
Boletellus
B. ananas
Boletus
B. leptospermi
B. rawlingsii
B. semigastroideus
Bovista
B. species
Buchwaldoboletus
B. sp.
Bulgaria
B. inquinans

-- C --
Callistosporium
C. sp.
Calocera
C. cornea
C. fusca
Calostoma
C. rodwayi
Calvatia
C. sp.
C. gigantea
Camarophyllus
C. apricosus
C. aurantiopallens
C. muritaiensis
C. pratensis var. gracilis
Campanella
C. tristis
Candolleomyces
C. candolleanus
Cantharellus
C. wellingtonensis
C. insignis
Cerrena
C. zonata
Chalciporus
C. aurantiacus
C. piperatus
Chlorencoelia
C. sp.
C. sp.
Chlorovibrissea
C. phialophora
Chlorociboria
C. aeruginosa
C. halonata
Chlorophyllum
C. rachodes
Clathrus
C. archeri
Claustula
C. fischeri
Clavaria
C. albo-globospora
C. amoena
C. archer
C. megaspinosa
C. novo-zealandica
C. roseo-violacea
C. rubicundula
C. phoenicea var.
C. sulcata
C. zollingeri
Clavogaster
C. virescens
Clavulina
C. alutaceo-
C. siccescens
C. brunneo-cinerea
C. cf. cavipes
C. corallino-rosacea
C. floridana
C. geoglossordes
C. hispidulosa
C. leveillei var. atricha
C. samuelsii
C. subrugosa
C. urnigerobasidiata
C. vinaceo-cervina var. avellanea
Clavulinopsis
C. spiralis
Clitocybe
C. nebularis
Clitopilus
C. piperitus
Collopus
C. subviscosa
Collybiopsis
C. rimutaka
Coltricia
C. cinnamomea
Conchomyces
C. bursiformis
Conocybe
C. apala
Coprinellus
C. micaceus
C. disseminatus
C. velatopruinatus
Coprinopsis
C. atramentaria
C. lagopus
C. stercoreus
C. laanii
Coprinus
C. comatus
Coprobia
C. granulata
Cookeina
C. colensoi
Cordyceps
C. sinclairii
C. tenuipes
Cortinarius
C. achrous
C. alboaggregatus
C. alienatus
C. alboroseus
C. armiae
C. australiensis
C. australis
C. austrocyanites
C. beeverorum
C. bellus
C.canarius
C. cardinalis
C. carneipallidus
C. casteneodiscus
C. caryotis
C. castoreus
C. chalybaeus
C. chrysma
C. collybianus
C. cremeolinus
C. cretax
C. cucumeris
C. cuphomorphus
C. cycneus
C. dysodes
C. elaiochrous
C. elaiops
C. exlugubris
C. icterinoides
C. ignellus
C. ignotus
C. ionomataius

C. iringa
C. indotatus
C. kioloensis
C. lachanus
C. leptospermorum
C. lubricanescens
C. luteinus
C. mariae
C. majestatica
C. medioscaurus
C. meleagris
C. naphthalinus
C. olivaceoniger
C. opaculus
C. ohauensis
C. ophryx
C. papaver
C. paraoniti
C. peraureus
C. persicanus
C. peraurantiacus
C. persplendidus
C. phaeomyxa
C. pselioticton
C. rattinus
C. rhipiduranus
C. rotundisporus
C. rubripurpuratus
C. subcastanellus
C. suecicolor
C. taylorianus
C. tessiae
C. ursus
C. veronicae
C. violaceovolvatus var. viola
C. viscostriatus
C. vitreopileatus
C. vinicolor
Crinipellis
C. procera
Crucibulum
C. laeve
Cruentomycena
C. viscidocruenta
Cryptomarasmius
C. rhopalostylidis
Cuphophyllus
C. C.griseorufescens
C. canus
C. species
Cyttaria
C. gunnii
Cyathus
C. novaezelandiae
C. striatus
C. olla
Cyclocybe
C. parasitica
Cyclomyces
C. tabacinus
Cystoderma
C. clastotrichum
Cystolepiota
C. petasiformis
Cryptomarasmius
C. rhopalostylidis
Cyptotrama
C. asprata

-- D --
Dacrymyces
D. cupularis
Dacryopinax
D. spathularia
Daldinia
D. childiae
Deconica
D. coprophila
Descolea
D. gunnii
D. phlebophora
Descomyces
D. albellus

-- E --
Entoloma
E. aberrans
E. baronii
E. brunneolilacinum
E. canoconicum
E. captiosum
E. cerinum
E. consanguineum
E. crinitum
E. distinctum
E. duplocoloratum
E. gasteromycetoides
E. glaucoroseum
E. gracile
E. haastii
E. hochstetteri
E. imbecille
E. inventum
E. latericolor
E. mcnabbianum
E. melanocephalum
E. neosericellum
E. parasericeum
E. peraffine
E. peralbidum
E. persimile
E. translucidum
E. phaeomarginatum
E. pluteimorphum
E. procerum
E. porphyrescens
E. pumilum
E. stramineum
E. sericellum
E. strictum
E. squamiferum
E. sulphureum
E. uligincola
Exidia
E. novozealandica

-- F --
Favolaschia
F. calocera
F. cyatheae
Flammulina
F. velutipes
Fistulinella
F. viscida

-- G --
Galerina
G. patagonica
G. austrocalyptrata
G. sp.
Gallacea
G. scleroderma
Ganoderma
G. af. applanatum
Geastrum
G. morganii
G. triplex
G. velutinum
Geoglossum
G. australe
G. glutinosum
Gerronema
G. waikanaensis
Gibellula
G. pulchra
Gliophorus
G. chromolimoneus
G. fumosogriseus
G. graminicolor
G. lilacinoides
G. lilacipes
G. luteoglutinosus
G. pallidus
G. psittacinus
G. sulfureus
G. versicolor
G. viridis
G. viscaurantius
Gloeocantharellus
G novae-zelandiae
Gloeophyllum
G. sepiarium
Gloeoporus
G. phlebophorus
Gloiocephala
G. rubescens
Grifola
G. sp.
Gymnopilus
G. junonius
G. ceraceicola
G. allantopus
G. purpuratus
Gyromitra
G. tasmanica

-- H --
Harposporium
H. species
Hebeloma
H. aminophilum
H. crustuliniforme
H. victoriense
Heimiomyces
H. velutipes
Henningsomyces
H. candidus
Hericium
H. novae-zealandiae
Heterotextus
H. miltinus
Hjortstamia
H. crassa
Hohenbuehelia
H. parsonsiae
H. luteohinnulea
Humidicutis
H. conspicua
H. multicolor
H. mavis
H. rosella
H. lewellinae
H. luteovirens
Hydropus
H. funebris
Hydnum
H. crocidens var. crocidens
H. crocidens var.
badius
H. crocidens var. wellingtonii

Hygrocybe
H. asatogala
H. blanda
H. cantharellus
H. cavipes
H. cerinolutea
H. conica
H. elegans
H. firma
H. aff. firma (Red)
H. aff. firma
(LargeRed)
H. aff. firma
(Orange / Yellow)

H. fuliginata
H. fuscoaurantiaca
H. julietae
H. keithgeorgii
H. lilaceolamellata
H. miniata
H. miniceps
H. procera
H. rubrocarnosa
H. striatolutea
H. subheteromorpha
Hygrophorus
H. involutus
H. salmonipes
Hymenochaete
H. aff. cruenta
Hymenopellis
H. colensoi
H. mundroola
Hypocrea
H. sp.
Hypoxylon
H. bovei var. microsporum
H. howeanum
Hypholoma
H. brunneum
H. acutum

-- I --
Ileodictyon
I. cibarium
Inocybe
I. albovestita
I. amygdalina
I. destruens
I. scissa
I. leptospermi
i. strobilomyces
I. viscata
Inosperma
I. calamistratoide
I. latericium
Inonotus
I. nothofagi

-- J --
Junghuhnia
J. brownii

-- L --
Lacrymaria
L. asperospora
L. lacrymabunda
Laetiporus
L. portentosus
Laccaria
L. fraterna
L. glabripes
L. lilacina
L. masoniae
L. ohiensis
L. violaceoniger
L. species
Lactarius
L. tawai
L. umerensis
Lactifluus
L. clarkeae
Lasiosphaeria
L. ovina
Leccinum
L. scabrum
Lentaria
L. surculus
Lentinus
L. arcularius
Lentinellus
L. novae-zelandiae
Lentinula
L. edodes
Leotia
L. lubrica
Lepista
L. species
Leratiomyces L. erythrocephalus
L. ceres
Leucoagaricus
L. americanus
L. leucothites
Leucocoprinus
L. birnbaumii
L. cepistipes
L. fragilissimus
Leucoscypha
L. sp.
Lycoperdom
L. perlatum
L. excipuliformis
Lysurus
L. cruciatus

-- M --
Macrolepiota
M. clelandii
Macrotyphula
M. defibulata
Marasmius
M. atrocastaneus
M. gelatinosipes
Melanophyllum
M. haematospermum
Microglossum
M. olivaceum
Morchella
M. elata
Morganella
M. compacta
Mutinus
M. borneensis
M. ravenelii
Mycena
M. clarkeana
M. flavovirens
M. fuscovinacea
M. interrupta
M. lividorubra
M. mamaku
M. mariae
M. parsonsiae
M. podocarpi
M. roseoflava
M. subviscosa
M. ura
M. sp.
Mycetinis
M. curraniae
Mycenula
M. fuscovinacea

-- N --
Nectria
N. polythalma
Neohygrocybe
N. sp.
Nidula
N. niveotomentosa
Neobarya
N. agaricicola

-- O --
Ophiocordyceps
O. robertsii
O. sp
Oudemansiella
O. australis

-- P --
Panaeolus
P. papilionaceus
Panaeolina
P. foenisecii
Panellus
P. minimus
Panus
P. purpuratus
Paurocotylis
P. pila
Paxillus
P. cuprinus
P. ammoniavirescens
Perenniporia
P. podocarp
Peziza
P. repanda
P. vesiculosa
Phaeoclavulina
P. flaccid cea a
P. gigantea
P. ochracea
P. ochra
var.sicco-olivacea
P. zippelii
Phaeocollybia
P. ratticauda
Phaeogyroporus
P. marginatus
Phallobata
P. alba
Phellinus
P. wahlbergii
Phellodon
P. sinclairii
P. nothofagi
Pholiota
P. chrysmoides
P. glutinosa
P. subflammans
Phlebiopsis
P. crassa
Physalacria
P. pseudotropica
Pisolithus
P. tinctorius
Plectania
P. rhytidia
Pleurotus
P. pulmonariuss
P. purpureoolivaceus
P. sp.

Plicaturopsis
P. scarlatina
Pluteus
P. microspermus
P. minor
P. velutinornatus
P. similis
P. readiarum
P. sp.
Harposporium
H. species
Podoserpula
P. pusio var. tristis
Podoscypha
P. petalodes
Polyozellus
P. sp.
Polyporus
P. melanopus
P. nigrocristatus
Porpoloma
P. Sp.
Protubera
P. nothofagi
Psathyrella
P. corrugis
P. sp.
Pseudohydnum
P. gelatinosum
Pseudocolus
P. garciae
Pseudoclitocybe
P. foetida
Psilocybe
P. aucklandiae
P. makarorae
P. subaeruginosa
P. Weraroa
Pterula
P. verticillata

-- R --
Ramaria
R. ambigua
R. avellaneo-vertex
R. junquilleo-vertex
R. polypus
R. piedmontiana
R. purpureopallida
R. rubripermanens
R. samuelsii
R. sclerocarnosa
Ramariopsis
R. alutacea
R. antillarum
R. bicolor
R. cremicolor
R. crocea
R. depokensis
R. depokensis f.
persicina f.
R. laeticolor
R. novahibernica
R. ovispora
R. pulchella
R. ramarioides
R. simplex
Resupinatus
R. vinosolividus
R. sp.
Rhizopogon
R. rubescens
Rhodocollybia
R. sp.
Rhodocybe
R. piperita
Rickenella
R. mellea
Roridomyces
R. austrororidus
Rossbeevera
R. pachydermis
Russula
R. acrolamellata
R. albolutescens
R. allochroa
R. amoenolens
R. atroviridis
R. griseoviridis
R. griseobrunnea
R. griseostipitata
R. inquinata
R. kermesina
R. macrocystidiata
R. multicystidiata
R. novae-zelandiae
R. pilocystidiata
R. pseudoaereolata
R. rimulosa
R. roseostipitata
R. tawai
R. vinaceocuticulata

-- S --
Sarcodon
S. carbonarius
Schizophyllum
S. commune
Scleroderma
S. radicans
S. flavidum
S. verrucosum
Scutellinia
S. colensoi
Scytinotus
S. longinquus
Singerocybe
S. clitocyboides
Sphaerobolus
S. stellatus
Stereopsis
S. hiscens
Stereum
S. versicolor
Stropharia
S. rugosoannulata
S. semiglobata
S. sp.
Suillus
S. luteus
S. granulatus
S. pungens

-- T --
Thelephora
T. terrestris
Trametes
T. coccinea
T. versicolor
Tremella
T. fuciformis
T. mesenterica
T. vesiculosa
Tremellodendropsis
T. flagelliformis
Trichoderma
T. sp.
Trichoglossum
T. hirsutum
Trichocoma
T. paradoxa
Tricholoma
T. batschii
T. terreum
T. puhutihuti
T. viridi-olivaceum
Tricholomopsis
T.scabra
T. ornaticeps
Tylopilus
T. brunneus
T. formosus
Tympanella
T. galanthina

-- U --
Urnula
U. campylospora
U. sp.

-- V --
Vibrissea
V. albofusca
Volvopluteus
V. gloiocephalus

-- X --
Xerocomus
X. macrobbii
X. ripariellus
Xylaria
X. cubensis
X. hypoxylon
X. castorea
line
 
line
Hidden Forest
Forest Fungi